Table 23.1.

Jaccard similarity coefficients for late Cambrian data used in the cluster analysis (Fig. 23.4)

Missouri/ArkansasEast European PlatformNorwayBelgiumEngland and WalesTunisiaAlgeriaIranSpainEastern NewfoundlandNova ScotiaSevernaya ZemlyaKolguev Island
East European Platform0.0512821
Norway0.133330.257141
Belgium0.105260.411760.411761
England and Wales0.1250.421050.363640.478261
Tunisia0.363640.135140.285710.222220.272731
Algeria0.0909090.416670.285710.409090.370370.251
Iran0.105260.333330.333330.750.416670.222220.347831
Spain0.157890.361110.315790.526320.458330.277780.454550.451
Eastern Newfoundland0.0882350.641030.290320.419350.515150.225810.468750.419350.363641
Nova Scotia0.230770.162160.266670.277780.208330.416670.181820.210530.20.147061
Severnaya Zemlya0.136360.405410.272730.523810.583330.30.40.454550.650.371430.285711
Kolguev Island0.10.166670.0869570.160.20690.0952380.230770.208330.250.184210.0434780.222221
NW Argentina0.230770.0750.117650.0952380.115380.214290.130430.150.20.147060.0588240.1250.2
  • Lowest values (least similarity) are indicated in bold. In all cases, either Missouri/Arkansas (Laurentia), Kolguev Island (Baltica) or NW Argentina is least similar to other regions.